Please use this identifier to cite or link to this item: http://hdl.handle.net/2445/162303
Title: The Structural, Electronic, and Optical Properties of Ge/Si Quantum Wells: Lasing at a Wavelength of 1550 nm
Author: Li, H.
Wang, J.
Bai, J.
Zhang, S.
Sun, Y.
Dou, Q.
Ding, M.
Wang, Y.
Qu, D.
Du, J.
Tang, C.
Li, E.
Prades García, Juan Daniel
Keywords: Fotònica
Germani
Silici
Photonics
Germanium
Silicon
Issue Date: 25-May-2020
Publisher: MDPI
Abstract: The realization of a fully integrated group IV electrically driven laser at room temperature is an essential issue to be solved. We introduced a novel group IV side-emitting laser at a wavelength of 1550 nm based on a 3-layer Ge/Si quantum well (QW). By designing this scheme, we showed that the structural, electronic, and optical properties are excited for lasing at 1550 nm. The preliminary results show that the device can produce a good light spot shape convenient for direct coupling with the waveguide and single-mode light emission. The laser luminous power can reach up to 2.32 mW at a wavelength of 1550 nm with a 300-mA current. Moreover, at room temperature (300 K), the laser can maintain maximum light power and an ideal wavelength (1550 nm). Thus, this study provides a novel approach to reliable, efficient electrically pumped silicon-based lasers.
Note: Reproducció del document publicat a: https://doi.org/10.3390/nano10051006
It is part of: Nanomaterials, 2020, vol. 10, p. 1006
URI: http://hdl.handle.net/2445/162303
Related resource: https://doi.org/10.3390/nano10051006
ISSN: 2079-4991
Appears in Collections:Articles publicats en revistes (Enginyeria Electrònica i Biomèdica)

Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat 
701099.pdf6.38 MBAdobe PDFView/Open


This item is licensed under a Creative Commons License Creative Commons